Sports
menu

Taranaki NZSS Winter Tournament Week Results 2018

Taranaki NZSS Winter Tournament Week Results 2018

Taranaki NZSS Winter Tournament Week Results 2018

With over 80 events taking place in the week starting Monday 3rd September, 2018 Winter Tournament Week will see more than 20,000 students nationally pull on their school colours with pride. 

Here are some of the Taranaki Schools results!

 

NZSS Hockey

Rankin Cup - Boys

14th Place - New Plymouth Boys' High School

Aon Federation Cup - Girls

22nd Place - New Plymouth Girls' High School 

30th Place - Sacred Heart Girls' College

Aon NI Mixed Tournament

7th Place - Stratford High School 

NZSS Football

Boys Football - Lotto Premier

29th Place - Francis Douglas Memorial College (Tyler Webber was awarded the Golden Boot Award for his 8 goals during this tournament)

31st Place - New Plymouth Boys' High School

NZSS Girls Football - Lotto Premier

18th Place - Sacred Heart Girls' College

10th Place - New Plymouth Girls' High School

NZSS Boys Football - Trident

13th Place - Hawera High School 

NZSS Girls Football - Grant Jarvis

20th Place - Hawera High School

NZSS Boys 2nd XI Football

7th Place - New Plymouth Boys' High School

10th Place - Francis Douglas Memorial College

NZSS Basketball 

Junior SS Premiership Zone 3 Girls Premier Grade

2nd Place - NPGHS

4th Place - SHGC

Junior SS Premiership Zone 3 Boys Premier Grade

4th Place - NPBHS

8th Place - Opunake High School

Junior SS Premiership Zone 3 Boys A Grade

2nd Place - FDMC

Schick 'A' North Island Boys Regionals

1st Place - Stratford High School 

2nd Place - Opunake High School 

Schick 'A' North Island Girls Regionals

3rd Place - Stratford High School

6th Place - Opunake High School

Schick 'AA' Zone 3 Boys Regionals

5th - New Plymouth Boys' High School

12th Place - Francis Douglas Memorial College

Schick 'AA' Zone 3 Girls Regionals

1st Place - Sacred Heart Girls' College

Schick Girls Central Cup (Non Qualifier)

2nd Place - Hawera High School

LNISS Netball
A Grade

2nd Place - New Plymouth Girls' High School (Qualified for Nationals) 

11th Place - Inglewood High School

20th Place - Hawera High School

24th Place - Waitara High School

25th Place - Sacred Heart Girls' College

B Grade

20th Place - Stratford High School

30th Place - St Marys' Diocesan School

NZSS Badminton

4th Place (Div 2) - New Plymouth Girls' High School

NZSS Golf Finals

13th Place - New Plymouth Boys High School

NZSS Golf Croquet Finals

9th Place - Hawera HS 1

20th Place - NPGHS 2

23rd Place - FDMC

27th Place - Hawera HS 2

33rd Place - SHGC 1

34th Place - Stratford HS 1

35th - Stratford HS 2 

36th - SHGC 2

NZSS Hurricanes U15 Rugby

6th Place - Francis Douglas Memorial College

 

**If results are missing please contact TSSSA and we will happily upload**